JNW are committed to protecting your privacy and handling personal, sensitive and special categories of information in an open and transparent way. Whilst we are not legally bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles set out in that Act, we maintain an internal privacy policy, engagement letters and standard terms and conditions governing the delivery of professional services which also describe how we handle personal, sensitive and special categories of information.

By using this website you agree to the use of such information in accordance with this privacy statement. As a visitor to this website, you do not have to submit any personal information in order to use it. This website only collects personal information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by visitors. Such information may consist of, but is not limited to, your name, current job title, company address, email address and telephone and fax numbers. We do not usually seek sensitive information from visitors using this website. We will, where necessary, obtain your consent to collect and use such information. 

Generally we collect sensitive and special categories of personal information directly from clients to provide professional services. At times, you may choose to register or create a user profile on this website – for instance, to gain access to specific content, attend a hosted event, respond to a survey, or request communications about specific areas of interest. In such cases, the information you submit will be used to manage your request and to customise and improve this website and related services offered to you. You may also at any time request that we discontinue sending you emails or other communications generated in response to your registration on this website.

We use personal, sensitive and special categories of information to provide agreed services to clients and to operate our business. We may also use personal information for marketing purposes, or to send promotional materials, thought leadership or communications regarding services provided by us that we feel may be of interest. We may also seek feedback on our services or for market or other research purposes. Each correspondence will contain an easy means to opt out of further correspondence.

Personal information may also be used to protect our rights and that of our users and, where appropriate, to comply with legal process. We may be required to disclose personal and sensitive information to law enforcement, regulatory, or other government agencies, or to other third parties, to comply with legal or regulatory obligations or requests.

Cookies may be used on some areas of our websites. A cookie is a small software application which allows a website to recognise a previous user and to observe how a user navigates within a website. Cookies are used as a standard by many websites. JNW uses cookies to improve the navigational experience of visitors to our website and to make it easier to use.

If you are concerned about cookies, most browsers recognise when a cookie is offered and permit you to opt out of receiving it. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, you should check with the software manufacturer or your internet service provider. In most cases, you can refuse a cookie and still fully navigate the JNW website.

We hold personal, sensitive and special categories of information in hard copy and electronic formats. We have in place reasonable commercial standards of technology and operational security to protect the information we hold.

We reserve the right to change this policy at our sole discretion and without notice.  This policy was last updated June 2015.